Privacy Policy

Print

The Sydney High School Foundation Ltd. (SHS Foundation or we or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out the SHS Foundation’s policies concerning management of personal information.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

2. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third party (such as Sydney Boys High School, the Sydney Boys High School P&C Association, the Sydney High School Old Boys Union, a Sydney Boys High School parent, former parent or former student, social media sites and other public sources).

3. What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your donations offers of support or requests, perform our functions in accordance with our Constitution or provide you with some or all of our services.

4. What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

5. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

6. Disclosure Overseas

We do not disclose personal information outside Australia.

7. If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) you should contact the This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

8. Store and Secrity of Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.

9. Privacy Policy Application to this website

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to us over the Internet.

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website. Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

10. Rights to access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to the This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate. In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

11. Further Information and Complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially write to the  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  who will respond to you within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the form available at this link http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further review of your complaint.